Message from Steve Kane, President Rolling Strong – In the wake of this COVID-19 outbreak, we at Rolling Strong want to make sure the health of our professional drivers remains a priority. Statistically, professional drivers have higher rates of diabetes, heart disease and obesity, all of which can make it more difficult to battle the Coronavirus if contracted.

They have challenges getting the proper rest, exercise, nutrition and they travel far more miles than anyone else. This is the very reason there are medical certifications and hours of service regulations in place to maintain compliance in these areas.

As part of the emergency declaration that is now in effect in an effort to keep the domestic supply chain moving, provisions have been made to allow considerations for extending hours of service and extending medical certification deadlines if delivering items on an approved emergency list. This is a very needed provision as we are now depending more than ever on our professional drivers to deliver food, medical supplies and other necessities. As we support the emergency declaration, we will also be doing everything we can to support our drivers and their health. Rolling Strong has built its own task force to make sure we are educating our drivers on the best practices for staying healthy on the road and taking precautions to remain safe. This includes a COVID-19 educational series as well as promoting other relevant information from our health partners and other health officials.

I would like to personally and on behalf of the Rolling Strong team give a huge and sincere thanks to the drivers that are out there doing what they do!

Rolling Strong Wellness Coaches – If you are a member of Rolling Strong, please take the opportunity to contact a coach. We are here to listen and be your sounding board to help reduce stress and support you while you are on the road supporting us.

COVID-19…BREAKER 19

There is a lot of news and information being delivered to us right now. However, we feel it is also important to hear the voice of our industry and our drivers. Please let us know what you think by adding a comment below. If you’re a driver, let us know what you need. We will do our best to advocate and deliver.


States casesConfirmed casesRecovered casesDeath cases
California4610384243405768944
Texas4030693365501264659
Florida3600808258235954063
New York2488753212385955775
Illinois1618800146787427529
Georgia1565540111455425620
Pennsylvania1415049127354429212
Ohio1393696124518621820
North Carolina1382231129756316235
Tennessee1217394115116514952
New Jersey1148358101555327346
Michigan114137091782722244
Arizona108632899128919812
Indiana95423085373115474
Virginia85785284526012592
South Carolina85018860487312213
Missouri81418060692211858
Massachusetts80718278862718555
Wisconsin8005077916948813
Alabama79064877662314025
Louisiana73758272378613796
Minnesota6999666726348191
Kentucky6804546718758579
Colorado6654695502517800
Washington6521402697657584
Oklahoma6097375870558715
Maryland52876451836910395
Utah5038744701622892
Arkansas4931204738557630
Mississippi4846754404509480
Iowa4763423937596482
Nevada4184773591017045
Kansas4064533529446024
Connecticut3891773600348483
Oregon3245712350123709
Nebraska2637832613752408
Idaho2523781240512790
New Mexico2507742211524764
West Virginia2359652178633568
Rhode Island1714511686192832
Montana1472871343071973
South Dakota1431831334662129
Delaware1318481176781942
North Dakota1296901247701604
New Hampshire1174541121301472
Alaska10697672263532
Wyoming8893584273955
Maine87189861761013
Hawaii7840477647757
District Of Columbia60772595981174
Vermont3323128352310
Puerto Rico1807201421933133
Guam1453611141192
United States Virgin Islands6679640570
Northern Mariana Islands1831812
American Samoa440
US Military367218338058493
Veteran Affairs33849431428714747
Federal Prisons5621855954264
Navajo Nation33800320671442
Grand Princess Ship1221157
Wuhan Repatriated330
Diamond Princess Ship46460
total43,942,33533,394,833709,119

Stay Up To Date

Below are links to the currently updated map and statistics concerning the COVID-19 Outbreak.

Desktop Version | Mobile Version


Partners and Resource Links –
Rolling Strong has been keeping in close touch with its healthcare partners to deliver their up to date information about Corona virus. Please click on any of the links below to view their content.

Downloads

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Videos

What Can I Do to Prevent the Coronavirus

Shield Against the Coronavirus

DIY Hand Sanitizer

5 Foods to Avoid and 10 Foods to Add In If You’re Sick

Prepare But Don’t Panic 4 Things You Should Have

Start Boosting Your Immune System Now

DIY Phone Disinfectant

Importance of Exercise During this Pandemic

Precautions to Take at Truck Stops

Good Nutrition During The Pandemic

Washing Your Hands

Simple Stretching Routines

How to Take Care of Your Mental Health During the Pandemic

Simple Routine Using A Resistance Band

Simple Routine Using A Dumbbell

Easy Ways to Exercise During Coronavirus


Translate »