Message from Steve Kane, President Rolling Strong – In the wake of this COVID-19 outbreak, we at Rolling Strong want to make sure the health of our professional drivers remains a priority. Statistically, professional drivers have higher rates of diabetes, heart disease and obesity, all of which can make it more difficult to battle the Coronavirus if contracted.

They have challenges getting the proper rest, exercise, nutrition and they travel far more miles than anyone else. This is the very reason there are medical certifications and hours of service regulations in place to maintain compliance in these areas.

As part of the emergency declaration that is now in effect in an effort to keep the domestic supply chain moving, provisions have been made to allow considerations for extending hours of service and extending medical certification deadlines if delivering items on an approved emergency list. This is a very needed provision as we are now depending more than ever on our professional drivers to deliver food, medical supplies and other necessities. As we support the emergency declaration, we will also be doing everything we can to support our drivers and their health. Rolling Strong has built its own task force to make sure we are educating our drivers on the best practices for staying healthy on the road and taking precautions to remain safe. This includes a COVID-19 educational series as well as promoting other relevant information from our health partners and other health officials.

I would like to personally and on behalf of the Rolling Strong team give a huge and sincere thanks to the drivers that are out there doing what they do!

Rolling Strong Wellness Coaches – If you are a member of Rolling Strong, please take the opportunity to contact a coach. We are here to listen and be your sounding board to help reduce stress and support you while you are on the road supporting us.

COVID-19…BREAKER 19

There is a lot of news and information being delivered to us right now. However, we feel it is also important to hear the voice of our industry and our drivers. Please let us know what you think by adding a comment below. If you’re a driver, let us know what you need. We will do our best to advocate and deliver.


States casesConfirmed casesRecovered casesDeath cases
California3709547196843260720
Texas2844253270382449583
Florida2141686166887934174
New York2017100132502051602
Illinois1288934118096723865
Pennsylvania109349396813425636
Georgia107837981314319600
Ohio104594598776818917
New Jersey96348473431725006
North Carolina93878490017412325
Arizona85126581721817109
Michigan85058358728317694
Tennessee82757980213412032
Indiana70197166572913187
Massachusetts66494361173017427
Virginia6402115280810510
Wisconsin5875615717786695
Missouri5857274797819213
South Carolina5649315556279304
Minnesota5471015228437046
Alabama52078032573310728
Colorado4838183635836319
Louisiana45067344040910264
Oklahoma4442884274406697
Kentucky434922505696285
Maryland430351100448493
Utah3911773802522161
Iowa3873903390915857
Washington3829811847325410
Arkansas3326663252215680
Connecticut3272982814487984
Nevada3091502864765353
Mississippi3081112973627122
Kansas3060842948094967
Nebraska2150741659852226
New Mexico1943781756003996
Idaho1839101033652000
Oregon1722061532162449
West Virginia1472031371382756
Rhode Island14325185952642
South Dakota1203791160401948
Montana1066311041081526
North Dakota1052151025861474
Delaware99515895361591
New Hampshire89983851781261
Alaska6287654502310
Wyoming5712755922703
Maine5537454617757
District Of Columbia46209326271088
Hawaii3098030507473
Vermont2148817695237
Puerto Rico222540976702174
Guam78517678136
United States Virgin Islands3005297926
Northern Mariana Islands1601582
American Samoa330
US Military276795260739336
Veteran Affairs24890623284811513
Federal Prisons5454852445234
Navajo Nation30279164301262
Grand Princess Ship1221157
Wuhan Repatriated330
Diamond Princess Ship46460
total32,149,22324,696,161578,092

Stay Up To Date

Below are links to the currently updated map and statistics concerning the COVID-19 Outbreak.

Desktop Version | Mobile Version


Partners and Resource Links –
Rolling Strong has been keeping in close touch with its healthcare partners to deliver their up to date information about Corona virus. Please click on any of the links below to view their content.

Downloads

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Videos

What Can I Do to Prevent the Coronavirus

Shield Against the Coronavirus

DIY Hand Sanitizer

5 Foods to Avoid and 10 Foods to Add In If You’re Sick

Prepare But Don’t Panic 4 Things You Should Have

Start Boosting Your Immune System Now

DIY Phone Disinfectant

Importance of Exercise During this Pandemic

Precautions to Take at Truck Stops

Good Nutrition During The Pandemic

Washing Your Hands

Simple Stretching Routines

How to Take Care of Your Mental Health During the Pandemic

Simple Routine Using A Resistance Band

Simple Routine Using A Dumbbell

Easy Ways to Exercise During Coronavirus


Translate »