Message from Steve Kane, President Rolling Strong – In the wake of this COVID-19 outbreak, we at Rolling Strong want to make sure the health of our professional drivers remains a priority. Statistically, professional drivers have higher rates of diabetes, heart disease and obesity, all of which can make it more difficult to battle the Coronavirus if contracted.

They have challenges getting the proper rest, exercise, nutrition and they travel far more miles than anyone else. This is the very reason there are medical certifications and hours of service regulations in place to maintain compliance in these areas.

As part of the emergency declaration that is now in effect in an effort to keep the domestic supply chain moving, provisions have been made to allow considerations for extending hours of service and extending medical certification deadlines if delivering items on an approved emergency list. This is a very needed provision as we are now depending more than ever on our professional drivers to deliver food, medical supplies and other necessities. As we support the emergency declaration, we will also be doing everything we can to support our drivers and their health. Rolling Strong has built its own task force to make sure we are educating our drivers on the best practices for staying healthy on the road and taking precautions to remain safe. This includes a COVID-19 educational series as well as promoting other relevant information from our health partners and other health officials.

I would like to personally and on behalf of the Rolling Strong team give a huge and sincere thanks to the drivers that are out there doing what they do!

Rolling Strong Wellness Coaches – If you are a member of Rolling Strong, please take the opportunity to contact a coach. We are here to listen and be your sounding board to help reduce stress and support you while you are on the road supporting us.

COVID-19…BREAKER 19

There is a lot of news and information being delivered to us right now. However, we feel it is also important to hear the voice of our industry and our drivers. Please let us know what you think by adding a comment below. If you’re a driver, let us know what you need. We will do our best to advocate and deliver.


States casesConfirmed casesRecovered casesDeath cases
California5003909492870975200
Texas4361383423185474686
Florida3751247358501961789
New York2880524238660458415
Illinois1861254167669429710
Pennsylvania1791030175692334107
Ohio1743801159484327011
Georgia1673082146840530724
North Carolina1555216150324718880
Michigan1535147112618426239
Tennessee1329496129214817650
Arizona1298091117289422761
New Jersey1279667114776328494
Indiana1134898102579717829
Wisconsin99768898755410134
Virginia98529697049814798
Massachusetts95196993240219567
Minnesota9344238994869823
Missouri92631076949915535
South Carolina92562986050514318
Alabama84940983321016199
Colorado8468926230319755
Kentucky80241779106911348
Washington7893863314029523
Louisiana77418175933714844
Oklahoma67573365369911272
Utah6065315732273606
Maryland59267958142411255
Iowa5705814864667445
Arkansas5345905182368776
Mississippi51713849913610306
Kansas4777894292506743
Nevada4758364341778110
Connecticut4326753953098909
Oregon3974213533845299
New Mexico3252722748395430
Nebraska3174503142483202
Idaho3100101350213995
West Virginia3021202888505021
Rhode Island1980361950872949
Montana1930051869622777
New Hampshire1700801589991757
South Dakota1697891587102375
North Dakota1653751604561928
Delaware1571751440132203
Alaska147103117486853
Maine1240981227501348
Wyoming1123681094061472
Hawaii88440874071033
District Of Columbia67996667991197
Vermont5343143123419
Puerto Rico1889041498643274
Guam1928318741267
United States Virgin Islands7569743287
Northern Mariana Islands11826045
American Samoa440
US Military393671379891612
Veteran Affairs39111636498217027
Federal Prisons5680556527278
Navajo Nation39898376471547
Grand Princess Ship1221157
Wuhan Repatriated330
Diamond Princess Ship46460
total50,263,66939,736,882812,123

Stay Up To Date

Below are links to the currently updated map and statistics concerning the COVID-19 Outbreak.

Desktop Version | Mobile Version


Partners and Resource Links –
Rolling Strong has been keeping in close touch with its healthcare partners to deliver their up to date information about Corona virus. Please click on any of the links below to view their content.

Downloads

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Videos

What Can I Do to Prevent the Coronavirus

Shield Against the Coronavirus

DIY Hand Sanitizer

5 Foods to Avoid and 10 Foods to Add In If You’re Sick

Prepare But Don’t Panic 4 Things You Should Have

Start Boosting Your Immune System Now

DIY Phone Disinfectant

Importance of Exercise During this Pandemic

Precautions to Take at Truck Stops

Good Nutrition During The Pandemic

Washing Your Hands

Simple Stretching Routines

How to Take Care of Your Mental Health During the Pandemic

Simple Routine Using A Resistance Band

Simple Routine Using A Dumbbell

Easy Ways to Exercise During Coronavirus


Translate »