Message from Steve Kane, President Rolling Strong – In the wake of this COVID-19 outbreak, we at Rolling Strong want to make sure the health of our professional drivers remains a priority. Statistically, professional drivers have higher rates of diabetes, heart disease and obesity, all of which can make it more difficult to battle the Coronavirus if contracted.

They have challenges getting the proper rest, exercise, nutrition and they travel far more miles than anyone else. This is the very reason there are medical certifications and hours of service regulations in place to maintain compliance in these areas.

As part of the emergency declaration that is now in effect in an effort to keep the domestic supply chain moving, provisions have been made to allow considerations for extending hours of service and extending medical certification deadlines if delivering items on an approved emergency list. This is a very needed provision as we are now depending more than ever on our professional drivers to deliver food, medical supplies and other necessities. As we support the emergency declaration, we will also be doing everything we can to support our drivers and their health. Rolling Strong has built its own task force to make sure we are educating our drivers on the best practices for staying healthy on the road and taking precautions to remain safe. This includes a COVID-19 educational series as well as promoting other relevant information from our health partners and other health officials.

I would like to personally and on behalf of the Rolling Strong team give a huge and sincere thanks to the drivers that are out there doing what they do!

Rolling Strong Wellness Coaches – If you are a member of Rolling Strong, please take the opportunity to contact a coach. We are here to listen and be your sounding board to help reduce stress and support you while you are on the road supporting us.

COVID-19…BREAKER 19

There is a lot of news and information being delivered to us right now. However, we feel it is also important to hear the voice of our industry and our drivers. Please let us know what you think by adding a comment below. If you’re a driver, let us know what you need. We will do our best to advocate and deliver.


States casesConfirmed casesRecovered casesDeath cases
California3233200150699638634
Texas2316494190777636117
Florida167617185155725837
New York140590653165842963
Illinois111218190616620949
Georgia88560538530513643
Ohio87828475700310931
Pennsylvania82421665469521136
Arizona73856110028112643
North Carolina7330106355438915
Tennessee7158066680219316
New Jersey67653736987821220
Indiana6171763993479845
Michigan60423346310615314
Wisconsin5365465100125787
Massachusetts50950340980414304
Missouri4918681825157305
Virginia488553378236228
Minnesota4573174417406192
Alabama4490862421437172
South Carolina4272311903366673
Louisiana3924163443218688
Colorado390258995105552
Oklahoma3791103458673388
Kentucky352943419253542
Maryland34655994796996
Utah3406842930301620
Iowa3154152778194500
Washington3088601410204301
Arkansas2889642665064742
Kansas2749322712143718
Nevada2738731704104134
Mississippi2686722228125917
Connecticut247339613816976
Nebraska1881221332061905
New Mexico171047980423198
Idaho161212792981714
Oregon1400631381391924
West Virginia117775922511953
Rhode Island11300968622135
South Dakota1076081026311739
North Dakota97160947281416
Montana92531870181201
Delaware75832747601072
New Hampshire63563573431006
Alaska5195151692259
Wyoming5136849338596
Maine3817012316562
District Of Columbia3586525271895
Hawaii2544213182404
Vermont113797696172
Puerto Rico159115737601794
Guam75687351129
United States Virgin Islands2373226024
Northern Mariana Islands1321302
American Samoa330
US Military214424136657235
Veteran Affairs2032041822278780
Federal Prisons5194046682212
Navajo Nation2766514196985
Grand Princess Ship1221157
Wuhan Repatriated330
Diamond Princess Ship46460
total26,166,20115,942,757439,517

Stay Up To Date

Below are links to the currently updated map and statistics concerning the COVID-19 Outbreak.

Desktop Version | Mobile Version


Partners and Resource Links –
Rolling Strong has been keeping in close touch with its healthcare partners to deliver their up to date information about Corona virus. Please click on any of the links below to view their content.

Downloads

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Click On Image To Download The PDF

Videos

What Can I Do to Prevent the Coronavirus

Shield Against the Coronavirus

DIY Hand Sanitizer

5 Foods to Avoid and 10 Foods to Add In If You’re Sick

Prepare But Don’t Panic 4 Things You Should Have

Start Boosting Your Immune System Now

DIY Phone Disinfectant

Importance of Exercise During this Pandemic

Precautions to Take at Truck Stops

Good Nutrition During The Pandemic

Washing Your Hands

Simple Stretching Routines

How to Take Care of Your Mental Health During the Pandemic

Simple Routine Using A Resistance Band

Simple Routine Using A Dumbbell

Easy Ways to Exercise During Coronavirus


Translate »